Tournaments 2019

CA Tournaments & Club Competitions at Hunstanton

Applications should be made, as appropriate, on:

  • CA’s On-line Tournament Entry System
  • CA Tournament Entry Forms (available from the CA)
  • Club Competition Entry Forms (see below)
  • Club Competition Lists on the notice board.

Alternatively, you may wish to use the combined Membership Renewal / Competition / Tournament Entry Form at the foot of this page.

Cheques should be made payable to: ‘Hunstanton Croquet Club’ and sent, together with completed entry forms, to:

David Boxell, Treasurer, Hunstanton Croquet Club
c/o 1 Styleman Road, Hunstanton, Norfolk PE36 5PW

Tournaments dates for 2019 are shown on the HCC Calendar page, the availability of places is shown below.

Please note that:

  • CA Association Croquet Tournaments start at 09:30.
  • Club Golf Croquet Competitions players should arrive by 09:30 for start of play at 10:00.

Please note that the Croquet Association’s Tournament Entry System (CA-TES) went live for 2019 entries on 4th February 2019.  These include: CARP, CA50, CA4D & GC: CAGA, CAGB, CAGC & CAGO.  Please note there will be a delay in including those figures in the fill rates presented below.

 

Ln Dates Code Description Allocation Date Closing Date Manager Max Requests as at 18:15 on 17/09/2019 Left Notes
1 4-6 May 2019 CARP AC – Robert Prichard – 3 days (Sat-Mon) – Allocated 02/03/2019 25/04/2019 Nick Harris 24 18 Won by

Mark Avery

2 Thurs 23 May GRTS GC – Grass Roots – Level Play – Allocated 17/05/2019 17/05/2019 David Boxell 20 10 Won by Caroline Harper
3 25-26 May 2019 CAGA GC – A-Level Tournament^ (Sat-Sun) – Allocated 23/03/2019 16/05/2019 David Boxell 16 16 Won by Simon Carter

Runner-up Nicholas Archer

4 7-9 June 2019 CA50 AC – Over Fifties – 3 days (Fri-Sun) – Allocated 28/04/2019 05/06/2019 Terrey Sparks 20 16 Won by John Henderson
5 Thurs 13 June GSNG GC – Club Singles Champions – Level Play – Allocated 06/06/2019 06/06/2019 David Boxell 20 14 Won by John Reddish
5a Mon 25 June 2019 VSHL GC – Veterans Singles HC League

1 of 3 on 23 July 2019

2 of 3 on 20 August 2019

3 of 3 on 10 September 2019

27/05/2019 27/05/2019 Pat Dawson 10 10 FULL
6 Sat 29 June 2019 CAGB GC – B-Level# Series Singles Tournament – Allocated 11/05/2019 27/06/2019 David Thirtle-Watts 18 18 Won by Henry Hobbs

2nd Mike Bilton

3rd Alison Murray

4th John Reddish

7 Sun 30 June 2019 CAGC GC – C-Level~ Series Singles Tournament – Allocated 11/05/2019 27/06/2019 David Thirtle-Watts 18 14 Won by David Brame

2nd Izzy Poyntz

8 NEW SUGGESTED DATE 

Sunday 29 September 2019

Thursday 5 September 2019

Thursday 8 August 2019

Postponed from Thurs 4 July

GGSS GC – Green Shutters Singles – Handicap 28/06/2019 28/06/2019 David Boxell 20 8 12
9 20-21 July 2019 CAGO GC – Open A-Level Tournament (Sat-Sun)

9 Allocated + 5 = 14 for 16

11/05/2019 17/07/2019 David Boxell 16 14 Salver Won by Chris Sheen

Plate Won by David Thirtle-Watts

10 Thurs 1 August

(Thurs 25 July)

GGSD GC – Green Shutters Doubles – Handicap 18/07/2019 18/07/2019 David Brame 40 20 Won by Christine Thirtle-Watts & Sarah Brame
11 Sat 3 August 2019 GCSG GC – Open Invitation – Singles – Level Play & Handicap – Allocated 03/05/2019 03/05/2019 David Thirtle-Watts 24 24 Level Play won by David Brame

Handicap won by Janet Kendal

12 Sun 4 August 2019 GCDB GC – Open Invitation – Doubles – Handicap – Allocated 03/05/2019 03/05/2019 David Thirtle-Watts 40 28 Won by David Brame & Teresa Tarrant
13 Thurs 22 August GDBL GC – Club Doubles Champions – Level Play 15/08/2019 15/08/2019 David Thirtle-Watts 40 12 Won by David Boxell & John Harper
14 24-27 August 2019 CA4D AC – 120th Annual – 4 days (Sat-Tues) 22/06/2019 22/08/2019 Dr Martin Kolbuszewski 24 21 A Block won by Nick Harris

B Block won by Charles Ostler

C Block won by Klim Seabright

D Block won by Jane Collier

Egyptian won by Klim Seabright

Rothwell won by Nick Harris

15 31 Aug – 1 Sept 2019 CGDB CA – GC – English National Doubles (Ranelagh Cup) TBA TBA Jonathan Powe 24 24 Managed by Richard Bilton won by Jonathan Powe & Stephen Custance-Baker
16 7–8 September 2019 CAHC AC – All England Handicap Final TBA TBA Hilary Smith 8 8 Managed by Hilary Smith won by Colin Davies
17 Thurs 12 September GCRP GC – Carpenter Cup Singles – Handicap 05/09/2019 05/09/2019 David Brame 20 8 Won by Roger Platt
18 NEW DATE

Tuesday 17 September

Sat 28 September

GKEN GC – Kendal Cup Singles – Level Play 21/09/2019 21/09/2019 David Boxell 20 18 Won by Pauline Donner
19 TBA AALB AC – Albert (By Arrangement) TBA TBA Bryan Saddington 8 Not Played 8
20 TBA ABUT AC – Butlin (By Arrangement) TBA TBA Bryan Saddington 8 Not Played 8

Other events include:

Date Event
Tuesday 27 November 2018 Coffee Morning at Norfolk Lavender from 10:30-12:30
Tuesday 12 February 2019 Coffee Morning at Norfolk Lavender from 10:30-12:30

Click here for Membership Renewal / Entry Form: HCC2019MembershipRenewalForm – 18-05-2019


This page was last reviewed on 27/10/2018 and updated on 17/09/2019.