Results, Events and News page for 2018 Season


HUNSTANTON CROQUET CLUB
AGM Summary of Minutes 27th October 2018

Attendee’s: 32 of 96 members present.

1. Apologies for Absence: list with Secretary.

In the absence of George Noble, President, the meeting was opened by David Thirtle-Watts, Chairman at 11am welcoming all those present.

2. 2017 AGM Minutes: The Minutes of the Meeting held on 28st October 2017 were unanimously agreed without comment by the members present and were duly signed by the Chairman.

3. Officers Reports:
3.1 Chairman: gave a verbal report.
3.2 Secretary: gave a verbal report.

4. Statement of Accounts & Treasurer’s Report: The Treasurer presented a copy of the accounts for the year ended 30th September 2018 examined and agreed by the Scrutineer Carole Ward supported by his written report, which he then outlined to the meeting. Thanks were given to Carole Ward for acting as Scrutineer, she is willing to provide the same service for 2019.

5. Rates of Subscription for 2019: An overall 10% increase in subscriptions was agreed. Full membership would increase from £69 to £75, Country membership would be set at a unified rate of £50 with Social Non-Playing and Junior Memberships increased from £14 to £15.

6. Election of the Committee: The following members had been proposed and seconded to stand for the Committee: David Thirtle-Watts (Chairman), Sarah Brame (Secretary), David Boxell (Treasurer), David Brame, Pat Dawson, Anne Gill, Noel Gill, Janet Kendal, & Gwenda Mackenzie as Committee members.  All were duly elected.

7. Constitution: The members were invited to agree the amendment of clause 3 to unify the three classes of Country membership into one. This was agreed by the membership.

8. Any Other Business:

8.1 Discussion of catering for tournaments referred to MCM.
8.2 Letter from Ros Etheridge read to the meeting.

The Chairman Informed the meeting that work parties will be organised on Friday’s over the close season to carry out routine tasks that need to be done before next summer. Any volunteers would be welcome, commencing at 9.00 – 12.00 am.

Closing Remarks: There being no further business the Chairman closed the meeting at 12:00 pm.

Treasurer 27/10/2018.

 


Hunstanton Croquet Club – Annual Lunch at The Le Strange Arms Hotel

Wednesday 17 October 2018

 

The Trophies – Pat Dawson & John Harper (Golf Green Shutters Doubles)

Noel Gill – GC Open Singles; Noel Gill – Golf Doubles (with Ian Wilson); & David Brame – Carpenter Cup

David Brame – GC Handicap Ladder; Sam Race for Jeff Race – AC Albert Trophy; & Susan Boxell – EACF GC Handicap League (on behalf of the Hunstanton Squad)

A view of the diners from the presentation table!

25 members and guests attended the annual lunch and witnessed the presentation of trophies in a double act by The Secretary and Treasurer.  We wish to express our thanks to Pat Dawson and her helpers for making the event so enjoyable.  We are also grateful to Marion Loades for taking the photos.  Everyone was reminded of the Annual General Meeting on Saturday 27 October 2018 in the Clubhouse 10:30 for 11:00.  Agenda below.

Treasurer 17/10/2018


ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of the HUNSTANTON CROQUET CLUB

The AGM to be held on Saturday 27th October 2018 at 11 am in the Club House

AGENDA

  1. Apologies for absence
  2. To confirm the Minutes of the AGM of 28th October 2017.
  3. To receive the Reports of the Chairman & Secretary.
  4. To receive and consider the Accounts and the Report of the Treasurer. (Copies of The Accounts will be made available at the meeting).
  5. To decide the Rates of Subscription for 2019.
  6. (a) To Elect the Officers of the Club : Chairman, Secretary & Treasurer (b) To elect the Committee Members (up to six members)
  7. To make the necessary changes to the Constitution in accordance with item 4/5.
  8. To consider Any Other Business. (Details to be in The Secretary’s hands no later than 5 pm on Wednesday 24th October 2018).

Noel Gill, Secretary HCC

12th October 2018

2018 – Annual General Meeting

a):   Committee:  The following Members have been duly nominated to serve as members of the Management Committee for 2019:-

Post Nominee Proposer Seconder
Chairman David Thirtle-Watts Alfred Wells M E Moffat
Secretary Sarah Brame Gwenda Mackenzie Caroline Harper
Treasurer David Boxell Terry Loades Ian Wilson
Committee Pat Dawson Faith Harman John Harper
Committee Noel Gill Anne Gill Rosamund Etheridge
Committee Janet Kendal Caroline Harper Susan Debenham
Committee Gwenda Mackenzie Caroline Harper Pat Baillie
Committee Anne Gill Caroline Harper Gwenda Mackenzie
Committee David Brame Caroline Harper Gwenda Mackenzie

b): Proposals: No proposals from members have been received by the due date.

Noel Gill, Secretary

13th October 2018


Coffee Mornings

Two coffee mornings have been arranged at Norfolk Lavender on:

Tuesday 27 November 2018 from 10:30-12:30

Tuesday 12 February 2019 from 10:30-12:30.


Hunstanton win The EACF GC Handicap League Final – Saturday 29 September 2018

Hunstanton: David Brame, Susan Boxell, Christine Thirtle-Watts & David Boxell

Northampton Mallets: Judy Brown, Glynis Davies, Ann Udall & Vivienne Heard

Newport’s three lawns were bathed in warm sunshine for the whole day.  Once the teams had arrived and introduced themselves to each other, renewing some long standing friendships, the 8 players took to the lawns for a 10 minute practise session.

Hunstanton won both doubles games and then kept their noses in front through the four rounds of singles.  Going into the final round it was all to play for.  The score line of Hunstanton 10 – 8 Northampton Mallets reflects a close match.  The proceedings were observed by supporters from both clubs.

We are grateful to Newport Croquet Club for hosting this event and to Northampton Mallets for providing delicious home-made cakes for the post match tea.  The day’s play was managed by representatives from both clubs.

The route to the final for both teams can be found on the EACF’s website at http://www.angliacroquet.co.uk/2018/gc_leagues.php

Photos by David Thirtle-Watts 30/09/2018


Kendal Cup – GC Singles Level Play – Saturday 29 September 2018

This event was won by Pauline Donner.

Presentation of The Kendal Cup by Janet Kendal to Pauline Donner

During the course of the competition there were a number of memorable jump shots.

Photos by Terry Loades

Manager: Noel Gill


CA GC All England (Singles) Handicap Finals

Saturday & Sunday 22-23 September 2018

Congratulations to Simon Carter the clear winner with 10 wins.  There were three players with 8 wins each.  The final positions are shown below.

There were 3 handicap changes: Simon Carter -3 to -4, Roger I’Anson 4 to 3 and Colin Help 7 to 6.

Player SC DF MF PH DC TL CJ MH NW CH CH RI CW GJ
Player Letter A B C D E F G H I J K L M N Wins For Against Nett Position
SIMON CARTER (-3) A #N/A 7/6 7/6 7/5 4/7 7/2 2/7 6/7 7/4 5/4 7/4 7/6 7/5 7/2 10 80 65 15 1
DAVID FROST (-2) B 6/7 #N/A 7/6 7/4 7/4 6/7 1/7 7/4 6/7 7/3 7/6 4/7 7/6 6/7 7 78 75 3 7
MIKE FENSOME (0) C 6/7 6/7 #N/A 7/5 7/3 7/5 7/5 7/6 5/7 5/6 2/7 7/6 5/7 5/7 6 76 78 -2 10
PETER HOWE (3) D 5/7 4/7 5/7 #N/A 6/7 7/4 7/4 6/5 7/6 6/3 7/6 4/7 7/3 6/7 7 77 73 4 6
DAVID  CORNES (5) E 7/4 4/7 3/7 7/6 #N/A 7/4 7/2 7/2 7/5 2/7 3/7 7/3 5/7 4/7 7 70 68 2 8
TIM LOMAS (6) F 2/7 7/6 5/7 4/7 4/7 #N/A 3/7 4/7 6/7 3/7 2/7 5/7 7/5 5/7 2 57 88 -31 14
CHRIS JOSLIN (7) G 7/2 7/1 5/7 4/7 2/7 7/3 #N/A 1/7 7/2 6/7 7/6 4/7 7/6 7/2 7 71 64 7 5
MARIAN HARDY (11) H 7/6 4/7 6/7 5/6 2/7 7/4 7/1 #N/A 6/7 7/4 5/6 6/5 7/4 6/7 6 75 71 4 9
NIGEL WULCKO (7) I 4/7 7/6 7/5 6/7 5/7 7/6 2/7 7/6 #N/A 5/7 5/7 6/7 4/7 7/6 5 72 85 -13 13
COLIN HELPS (7) J 4/5 3/7 6/5 3/6 7/2 7/3 7/6 4/7 7/5 #N/A 7/4 0/7 7/6 7/4 8 69 67 2 3
CLIFF HUNTER (6) K 4/7 6/7 7/2 6/7 7/3 7/2 6/7 6/5 7/5 4/7 #N/A 2/7 6/7 6/7 5 74 73 1 11
ROGER I’ANSON (4) L 6/7 7/4 6/7 7/4 3/7 7/5 7/4 5/6 7/6 7/0 7/2 #N/A 7/4 6/7 8 82 63 19 2
CHRIS WOOD (3) M 5/7 6/7 7/5 3/7 7/5 5/7 6/7 4/7 7/4 6/7 7/6 4/7 #N/A 7/3 5 74 79 -5 12
GEOFF JOHNSON (0) N 2/7 7/6 7/5 7/6 7/4 7/5 2/7 7/6 6/7 4/7 7/6 7/6 3/7 #N/A 8 73 79 -6 4
14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 91 1,028 1,028 0 14

We were pleased to host the 14 players who contested this annual event.

The scores are available on Croquet Scores using the following link:

https://croquetscores.com/2018/gc/ca-all-england-hc-finals-hunstanton/all-play-all

The competition was run on an All-Play-All format with the 13 rounds played over two days.  Each round consisting of seven 13 point games.  We used 5 lawns to facilitate the rotation of players, lawns and balls (Primary & Secondary).

The Player’s handicaps ranged from -3 to +11.  There was plenty of opportunity to see:

  • how to extract extra turns;
  • how to use extra turns wisely; &
  • how to make use of the referees.

A few players took advantage of a very blustery practise session on the Friday afternoon (21/09/2018).

Players arrived by 08:50 for a briefing at 09:00 and an opportunity to practice on the lawns, before play on the first day.

After a little drama the original 14 Players arrived and the official reserve and local volunteers were stood down.

The event was managed locally by David Boxell and David Thirtle-Watts on behalf of Chris Roberts, Director of the GC All England Competition.  Dr Ian Vincent presented the trophy to this years winner.

Treasurer, 23/09/2018


CA’s Proposed abolition of Primary Club Membership

Please see the letter from the CA Primary Membership-1

If the proposal is passed at the CA’s AGM in October, it is likely to affect our Country and Far Country Members.

They usually have a primary club elsewhere, which is currently responsible for paying the CA capitation levy.  However, the proposal will drop the distinction between primary and secondary clubs.  All clubs will have to pay the capitation levy on all of their playing members.  Where someone is a member of more than one club, the CA will receive multiple capitation fees for that person.  It is likely that clubs will seek to recover the capitation fee as part of the club membership fee.  Inevitably, this will increase membership subscriptions.

We have written to our Country and Far Country Members to ask how this might affect their membership of Hunstanton Croquet Club.  Responses have started to be received and will be summarised for our next committee meeting (02/10/2018).

Please note that the Full Membership Subscription already includes the capitation fee.  We do not currently have any Social Non-playing or Junior Members.  The Social Non-Playing Membership does not attract the capitation levy.  The Junior Membership is set at a low figure, and the club will meet the capitation levy.

As usual the Membership Subscription Rates will be proposed for agreement at Hunstanton Croquet Club’s AGM on Saturday 27th October 2018.

The anticipated subscription rates for 2019 are likely to be:

Code Description – Club Membership Types 2018 2019
FULL

Full Member

£69.00 £75.00
CTRY Country Member (>=25 Miles from HCC)

(Combines ‘Secondary’ Memberships)

N/A £50.00
CICA Country Member Including CA Levy (25-70 Miles from HCC) £48.00 N/A
CXCA Country Member Excluding CA Levy (25-70 Miles from HCC) £37.00 N/A
FARC Far Country Member (More than 70 Miles from HCC) £21.00 N/A
JNRM Junior Member (CA Levy subsidised by HCC) £14.00 £15.00
SNPM Social Non-playing Member (Not subject to the CA Levy) £14.00 £15.00

Treasurer, 15/09/2018


The Carpenter Cup (Handicap 10+) – 13th September 2018

 

This year’s competition was won by David Brame in his first year of croquet.  David beat Ros Etheridge 7-3 in the final.  The semi-finalists were David Brame and Caroline Harper; and Ros Etheridge and Ian Wilson.  They emerged from their respective blocks.  The players are shown below.

Our thanks to all who participated and also to the supporters who assisted in putting on the event and those who came and enjoyed some fine competitive play on a sunny day.

Managed by David Thirtle-Watts


The new ‘self-edit’ upgrade to the CA Website for Membership Details

Please see the attached for instructions on how to update your CA Membership Details (e.g. change of address, contact details, handicaps, etc.).

Email to club members – The new ‘self-edit’ upgrade to the CA Website.

Treasurer: 11/09/2018


2018 Annual General Meeting

Notice is hereby given that the 2018 Annual General Meeting is scheduled to be held on Saturday 27th October 2018 at the Club House commencing at 11  am. Proposals by Members consistent with the Club Constitution for consideration at the AGM should be delivered to the Secretary by the 15th September 2018.

Click here for 2018 AGM NominationForm

6th September 2018


GGSD – GC Green Shutters Doubles (Handicap) – 4 September 2018

Unusually, this event was played in an All-Play-All format.  The outright winners of this year’s event were Pat Dawson and John Harper with 8 straight wins.  The runners up were Ros Etheridge and Caroline Harper with 6 wins.  My thanks to all who competed and also to those who contributed behind the scenes with preparation and catering – not to forget the time-keepers.  The full results are shown in the table below.

Pairings Pairs A B C D E F G H I Wins For Against Nett Rank Wins Rank Nett Position
A – NOEL GILL (2) & FAITH HARMAN (14) A #N/A 1/6 0/7 5/3 2/3 5/2 0/6 2/3 6/3 3 21 33 -12 6 9 8th
B – SUSAN BOXELL (10) & DAVID BRAME (12) B 6/1 #N/A 3/4 5/4 4/5 2/4 3/1 2/4 3/4 3 28 27 1 6 4 6th
C – PAULINE DONNER (4) & IAN WILSON (14) C 7/0 4/3 #N/A 3/5 4/6 4/3 3/6 5/4 3/6 4 33 33 0 3 5 4th
D – ROY DONNER (6) & GWENDA MACKENZIE (12) D 3/5 4/5 5/3 #N/A 3/6 2/3 1/5 2/3 3/4 1 23 34 -11 9 8 9th
E – PAT DAWSON (7) & JOHN HARPER (12) E 3/2 5/4 6/4 6/3 #N/A 4/2 5/2 6/4 4/3 8 39 24 15 1 1 1st
F – SU DEBENHAM (7) & ANNE GILL (12) F 2/5 4/2 3/4 3/2 2/4 #N/A 2/3 3/2 7/2 4 26 24 2 3 3 3rd
G – ROS ETHERIDGE (10) & CAROLINE HARPER (12) G 6/0 1/3 6/3 5/1 2/5 3/2 #N/A 5/3 7/3 6 35 20 15 2 1 2nd
H – DAVID BOXELL (4) & SARAH BRAME (14) H 3/2 4/2 4/5 3/2 4/6 2/3 3/5 #N/A 3/2 4 26 27 -1 3 6 5th
I – MYFANWY DUNFORD (10) & JANET KENDAL (10) I 3/6 4/3 6/3 4/3 3/4 2/7 3/7 2/3 #N/A 3 27 36 -9 6 7 7th

Managed by David Boxell


25-28/08/2018 – CA AC 119th Annual 4 Day Tournament (5 Lawns)

Results:

Block A – Nick Harris (Runner up: Philip Eardley)
Block B – Paul Hetherington (Runner up: Hugh Carlisle)
Block C – Klim Seabright (Runner up: Richard Foreman)
Block D – Celia Pearce (Runner Up: Three way tie)
Egyptian Winner – Nick Harris (Runner up: Mike Bowser) after Hemming Shoot out.

Report and photos to follow on CA website.

Manager: Martin Kolbuszewski


REMINDER of forthcoming events & dates:

23/08/2018 – Bodham CC – Annual AC Tournament (2-3 Lawns)

A smaller than usual number of players enjoyed an annual trip to Hunstanton and have booked again for next year (15/08/2019).

24/08/2018 – Hoop setting in preparation for the 119th 4 day AC Tournament (5 Lawns)

For details of this process please follow this link: Hoop Setting as at 24-08-2018

25-28/08/2018 – CA AC 119th Annual 4 Day Tournament (5 Lawns)

All are welcome to come and watch some excellent AC play.  Many of you have volunteered to help with light refreshments.

01/09/2018 – EACF Open League Away at Ipswich

02/09/2018 – EACF Open League Home to Enfield (4 Lawns)

04/09/2018 – New date for GGSD – Golf Green Shutters Doubles Handicap (see notice in Clubhouse)

Thank you to those of you who have already confirmed that you will be able to play on this new date.

06/09/2018 – TBC – EACF Handicap League Away at Ipswich

Other dates as per calendar.


AC Internal Competitions 2018

Winners this year are: Albert (Level Play) Jeff Race & Butlin (Handicap) Peter Brown.
The third man for the EACF 2019 AC Champion of Champions is John Reddish.

Congratulations to all the competitors.

Report from Bryan Saddington, Manager Internal AC Competitions –  22/08/2018


GDBL – Golf Doubles – Level Play – Doubles Champions – 16 August 2018

Won by Noel Gill & Ian Wilson

Managed by David Thirtle-Watts


Chairman’s Day  – Saturday 11 August 2018

  

A couple of dozen Members had a very enjoyable day with perfect weather for croquet, croquet based games and an all day buffet.  Our thanks to David Thirtle-Watts, Chairman, for organising the games and prizes; and to all participating Members for the delicious food; not forgetting the unseen support services (i.e. Lawn & Kitchen Elves)!

Pictures by Caroline Harper


GC – Open Invitation – Weekend 4-5 August 2018

Saturday 4th August – Singles

GC Open Invitation: Handicap won by Rita Brockett & Level Play won by Noel Gill

Sunday 5th August – Doubles

GC Open Invitation: Doubles – Won by Gillian Higgins & Les Heard

The 24 Doubles Players

Managed by David Thirtle-Watts


GGSD – Golf Croquet – The ‘Green Shutters’ Doubles (GC) – Level Play

POSTPONED (Thursday 26/07/2018) DUE TO EXCESSIVE TEMPERATURES

NEW DATE TO BE ADVISED.

Manager: David Thirtle-Watts


Hunstanton’s CA GC Open A-Level – 21-22 July 2018

This year’s Hampson Salver was contested by 10 players in an all-play-all format. 5 rounds were played on Saturday and the remaining 4 on Sunday.  The two days saw some very fine croquet with many games decided by the finest of margins.

John Noble won the Hampson Salver for the third year in a row with 8 wins.  Christine Wood was runner up with 7 wins and was presented with the Plate.  The overall position for each of the 10 players is given below.

Position Player Wins Nett Hoops
1st JOHN NOBLE (-1) 8 22
2nd CHRISTINE WOOD (3) 7 11
3rd ANDREW CARPENTER (1) 6 2
4th PAULINE DONNER (4) 5 0
5th DAVID THIRTLE-WATTS (1) 4 3
6th ANN BROOKES (1) 4 2
7th NOEL GILL (2) 4 -1
8th DAVID BOXELL (5) 4 -6
9th STEVE MARSH (2) 2 -13
10th ROY DONNER (6) 1 -20

There was one handicap change: David Boxell from 5 to 4.

My thanks to everyone who played and assisted over the course of the week-end, including Susan Boxell who took charge of the scores and time-keeping, while I played.

Managed by David Boxell


Hunstanton Golf Green Shutter Singles (Handicap) – Thursday 5th July 2018

Won by Christine Thirtle-Watts.

Managed by David Thirtle-Watts


Hunstanton CA GC C-Level Series on 1 July 2018 won by Steve Tarrant

Twelve entrants gathered at Hunstanton on Sunday the 1st July for the club’s 1st ‘C’ Level Qualifying (GC) Tournament. Split into two blocks of six, with the block winners, along with the runners-up proceeding through to a semi-final knock out.

The group winners being Christine Thirtle-Watts and Steve Tarrant with Pat Dawson and Teresa Tarrant taking the runners-up places.

The first semi-final, contested between Christine and Pat, with Pat winning 7-5. Whilst in the second match Teresa lost to Steve 6-7.

The final was a very close match. Steve, after some very determined play ran out the overall winner against Pat 7-5. Whilst in the 3rd/4th place match Christine overcame Teresa 7-3.

Final Result.
1st: Steve Tarrant – Norwich
2nd: Pat Dawson – Hunstanton
3rd: Christine Thirtle-Watts – Hunstanton
4th: Teresa Tarrant – Norwich

Handicap changes
Ann Udall 9 to 8
Christine Thirtle-Watts 10 to 9
Janet Kendal 12 to 14

Managed by David Thirtle-Watts


Hunstanton CA GC B-Level Series on 30 June 2018 won by Henry Hobbs

Eighteen entrants from an over-subscribed entry gathered at Hunstanton on Saturday the 30th June for this year’s ‘B’ Level Qualifying (GC) Tournament. Split into groups of three blocks of six, with the block winners, plus the best runner-up proceeding through to a semi-final knock out.

The group winners and best runner-up were Jane Tewson, Henry Hobbs, John Mariner and David Boxell.
The first semi-final, contested between John Mariner and Henry Hobbs, with Henry winning 7-2. Whilst in the second match David Boxell overcame Jane Tewson 7-6.

The final was a very close match. Henry after some very determined play ran out the overall winner against David 7-6. Whilst in the 3rd/4th place match Jane overcame John 7-4.

Final Result.
1st: Henry Hobbs – Enfield
2nd: David Boxell – Hunstanton
3rd: Jane Tewson – Long Eaton
4th: John Mariner – Chelmsford

One handicap change – Peter Dennis 5 to 6.

Managed by David Thirtle-Watts


EACF GC B-Level League – Hunstanton  3 v 4 Ipswich

A closely fought fixture saw Ipswich take a 2-1 lead in the morning, winning the doubles match and one of the singles matches.  After lunch the singles matches were level at 2 each.  This resulted in a 3-4 win for Ipswich making their long journey very rewarding.  With play completed a post match tea enjoyed by everyone.  Detailed results will be reported to the EACF in due course.

Treasurer 17/06/2018


GC Champions Singles Level Play – Thursday 14 June 2018

Won by David Thirtle-Watts who will be Hunstanton’s Level Play representative at next year’s EACF GC Champions Day.  We were blessed with a mix of strong winds followed by sunshine. 13 competitors played in 2 ceded blocks with the top two players from each block going through to the semi-finals. Block A was closely contested with three players on 4 wins each. John Reddish lost out on nett hoops. In Block B there were two players on 4 wins. However, due to prior commitments Bryan Saddington withdrew. His place was taken by promoting the David Boxell to a semi-final spot. There were no handicap changes. However, special mention should go to Janet Kendal who managed a thrilling 7/6 victory over the eventual winner.

The semi-finals were decided as follows:
A1 v B2 Colin MacDonald 4 v 7 David Boxell
B1 v A2 David Thirtle-Watts 7 v 4 Noel Gill
This resulted in a final won by David Thirtle-Watts beating David Boxell 7/4.

The Block results are provided below:

 

Code Player Wins For Against Nett Position
A1 Colin McDonald (2) 4 28 14 14 1st
A3 Noel Gill (4) 4 30 19 11 2nd
A2 John Reddish (3) 4 27 22 5 3rd
A7 Christine Thirtle-Watts (10) 3 23 23 0 4th
A5 Pat Dawson (7) 3 25 27 -2 5th
A4 Roy Donner (6) 1 17 28 -11 6th
A6 Susan Boxell (10) 1 16 28 -12 7th
A8 Sit Out (10) 0 0 5 -5 8th
B1 David Thirtle-Watts (1) 4 32 16 16 1st
B3 Bryan Saddington (5) 4 31 22 9 2nd
B4 David Boxell (6) 3 28 22 6 3rd
B2 Pauline Donner (3) 2 24 26 -2 4th
B6 Janet Kendal (10) 2 25 31 -6 5th
B5 Ian Wilson (12) 0 12 35 -23 6th

Our thanks to all the helpers and supporters, for what turned out to be an enjoyable day’s croquet.

David Boxell, Manager

 

 


CA AC Over Fifties Weekend – 8-10 June 2018

In a close finish which could of gone one of three ways James Allcock (Crake Valley) ran out the eventual winner of the Hunstanton’s Annual three day Handicap Tournament (The Jane Neville-Rolfe Salver) staged on the 8th – 10th June 2018. Attracting sixteen entries of mixed abilities the tournament was conducted using the Hands-Irwin Egyptian Format.

Weather wise the weather for the first two days proved disappointingly cold with a typical North Sea northerly wind although thankfully dry. However, play was keen and despite an early promising start by last years winner Barry Pilgrim (Bodham) he never really succeed in drawing clear of the pack being hotly pursued by Jonathan Toye (Downham Mkt) and James Allcock. The second day proved just as close with Ken Anderton (Bury) ending the day in the lead closely pursued by Paul Hethrington (Peterborough), Veronica Carlisle (Hurlingham) plus Barry Pilgrim and James Allcock.

On the last day the Sun Gods smiled on Hunstanton at last and although bright and sunny all day that famous north wind still stayed with us but did not detract that summer seemed to have arrived at last. The morning play really started to sort out the wheat from the chaff and as we moved into the last afternoon session it was clear that the tournament could go one of three ways, with the trophy going to either Paul Hethrington, James Allcock or Veronica Carlisle depending on who beat whom. If Paul beat James than he would be the winner outright. However, providing James won and Veronica was also successful in her game over Ken Anderton than the Manager would have a two way tie to deal with. However, that scenario proved a non starter when Ken managed to see off Veronica, whilst in the other game despite suffering a gastric complaint and despite a valiant effort Paul eventually succumbed to James during the last turn.

Results: James Allcock – 137 Rating Points          Handicap Changes: Barry Pilgrim 8 – 7
Ken Anderton – 130       ”                                                               Paul Hethrington 4.5 – 4
Paul Hethrington – 122       ”                                                               James Allcock 6 – 5
Hugh Carlisle – 122       ”

Terrey Sparks
Tournament Manager
Photo – David Thirtle-Watts


EACF GC B-Level: Chelmsford 5.5 v Hunstanton 1.5

Chelmsford fielded a strong team with 3 players on GC HC’s of 3 and 1 on a GC HC of 4.  They expertly maximised home advantage with an intricate knowledge of their own lawns.  Our team enjoyed warm hospitality and a challenging day’s croquet in the sunshine.  We won one of the morning’s singles matches (best of three 13 point games) and shared another in the afternoon, when the overall result could not be affected.  A full report is available on Chelmsford’s website http://chelmsfordcroquet.uk/home/news/

Treasurer 09/06/2018


CA GC Inter-Club Knock-out: Hunstanton 3 v Letchworth 4

Congratulations to Letchworth, who proceed to the Quarter Finals.  The fixture was won by Letchworth by 4 matches to 3.  The matches were best of three 13 point games, with some close run score lines.  Hunstanton won the doubles and two of the singles matches.  Most of the games were closely contested.  Better luck next time!

Treasurer 05/06/2018


EACF – Wheeler Shield – hosted by Hunstanton on 2 June 2018

Won by Cambridgeshire

Left to right: Robert Keen, Colin Carr, Terrey Sparks (Captain) & Peter Ross

A revised format was played this year as only 4 of the usual 6 counties represented.  Details are available on the EACF website at http://www.angliacroquet.co.uk/2018/gc_wheeler_shield.php .  The day started in rain and became dry later.  There was plenty of very competitive play from the teams from Bedfordshire, Cambridge, Essex & Norfolk battling it out over 3 rounds of doubles, 3 rounds of singles, and then a gold medal round of 2 pairs of doubles for the top three teams.  The event was managed by Terrey Sparks, EACF.

A summary of the results is provided below:

Code County R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R1-6
(1Pt)
GMR
(3Pts)
WINS POINTS Rank Position
B BEDFORDSHIRE 1 0 2 2 1 1 7 0 7 7 4 4th
C CAMBRIDGESHIRE 1 2 2 2 1 4 12 2 14 18 1 1st
E ESSEX 1 2 0 2 3 0 8 1 9 11 2 2nd
N NORFOLK 1 0 0 2 3 3 9 0 9 9 3 3rd

Treasurer 31/05/2018


New weekly activities at Hunstanton Croquet Club

Tuesday afternoons have seen the introduction of Drills & Skills for small groups of players with some 1:1 advice.

Thursday afternoons are developing into a Squad Session for those players who want to represent the club in CA, EACF and other competitions.

Friday afternoons from 1 June 2018 will see the start of the 2018 GC handicap ladder, details on the club noticeboard.

For further details on all of these activities please contact Noel Gill, Secretary, Hunstanton Croquet Club

 


CA GC A-Level Tournament^ 26-27 May 2018

 

The Salver was won by Richard Bilton and the Plate by Keith Pound  (Photos by David Thirtle-Watts)

16 players were welcomed to this inaugural 2 day event by David Thirtle-Watts, Chairman of Hunstanton CC.  The first day was run in 2 blocks of 8 with All-Play-All.  The top four in each block qualifying for the Main event, the others contesting a round-robin for the Plate.  All games were played without time limits. Martin French acted as Tournament Referee and Richard Bilton volunteered to run Croquet Scores. We are indebted to both of them and also to all the Club Members who supported the event.

The Main event was decided through a series of best of 3 * 13 point games through Quarter, Semi-Finals & a Final with Play-offs for the other places. Richard Bilton prevailed in straight sets.

The Plate event was decided after 5 rounds of 13 point games. The 6th and 7th rounds were not played with the agreement of the players. Keith Pound produced a clean sheet with 5 wins out of the 5 rounds played.

Detailed results can be seen on croquetscores: https://croquetscores.com/2018/gc/hunstanton-a-level .  We are grateful to Richard Bilton for updating the scores round by round.

David Boxell

Tournament Manager 27/05/2018


CA GC Grass Roots Qualifier at Hunstanton CC won by Susan Debenham on 24 May 2018

The Grass Roots contenders

Presentation to the 2018 Winner – Susan Debenham

Susan Debenham won the Hunstanton round of the CA’s GC Grass Roots Level Play Tournament held on Thursday 24 May 2018.  The day started overcast and was relieved by sunny spells, but with a cold wind.  There were 8 entrants and play was organised in 7 rounds of 13 point games on an All Play All basis.  During the third round one of the players withdrew from the tournament.  After seeking advice from the CA’s Grass Roots Manager, those games already played were excluded from the calculation of the overall results.

The final position was as follows:

Position Player Wins Nett Hoops Notes
1st SUSAN DEBENHAM (8) 5 +12 H/C Change from 8 to 7
2nd ROS ETHERIDGE (11) 5 +8
3rd JANET CARPENTER (9) 4 +3
4th CHRISTINE THIRTLE-WATTS (10) 3 +6
5th GWENDA MACKENZIE (12) 2 -5
6th SUSAN BOXELL (10) 2 -8
7th JANET KENDAL (12) 0 -16
8th ANNE GILL (14) N/A N/A Withdrew

Our congratulations to everyone for a good day’s play.  Bath awaits the winner on Sunday 9th September 2018 for the National Final.  Best wishes to Susan Debenham and hopefully also to Ros Etheridge.


Allocations issued for forthcoming CA Fixtures at Hunstanton:

GC – Golf Croquet A-Level Tournament^ – 26-27 May 2018

AC – Over Fifties’ Weekend – 8-10 June 2018

GC – Golf Croquet B-Level Tournament# – 30 June 2018

GC – Golf Croquet C-Level Tournament~ – 1 July 2018

See The CA’s Website for more information on CA Fixtures at Hunstanton Croquet Club:

https://www.croquet.org.uk/?p=clubs/details&ClubName=Hunstanton

Treasurer 12/05/2018


New Member’s Information Pack

The “New Member’s Information Pack” is available for viewing and/or download from the Rules and Bye-Laws page or by following the link below (you may need to right mouse click and select an option as appropriate to your needs):

6 New Members Information (Issue 1) 30-04-2018

Launched May 2018


The Robert Prichard Weekend 5-7 May 2018

25 players enjoyed 3 days play in glorious sunshine.

The winner was Ian Lines.  Results are available at croquet scores:

https://croquetscores.com/2018/ac/robert-prichard-weekend

A report will be available on the CA Website.

Picture 1 – The 2018 Winner – Ian Lines

 

Picture 2 – Homage to the Lawns

 


Information Sharing Agreement between the Croquet Association and its Member Clubs

This document, which relates to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), can be viewed at:

https

://www.croquet.org.uk/?p=clubs/info/gdpr

a copy will also be displayed on the Club’s Noticeboard.

This relates to the Data Sharing Agreements, which Existing and New Members have been required to complete.  These were on the reverse of the Membership Forms for 2018 .  This system will continue for each annual renewal, to ensure that we hold the correct contact details for each of you.  If any of your personal details change during the course of the year, please inform treasurer@hunstantoncroquetclub.co.uk so that club and CA records can be kept up-to-date.  Handicap changes are normally notified to the club and the CA as part of the Competition / Tournament reporting system.  As Members of the CA you can view your details by going to the CA’s website using the following link:

https://www.croquet.org.uk/?p=members/WelcomeNewMembers

Some of you will already have received copies of the Croquet Gazette.  A few of you will have had e-mail’s from the CA concerning handicap changes, these have now been dealt with.  They arose from a review of GC handicaps undertaken by the Club Chairman, and in a couple of cases from participation in CA Tournaments (AC) & (GC).

Treasurer HCC 05/05/2018


EACF AC Champions Day – Hosted by Hunstanton Croquet Club on Sunday 29th April 2018

This annual association croquet (AC) event was run in three blocks A, B & C for Level, Advanced & Handicap play for 2017 club champions.   For the results please see the EACF website or follow his link:

http://www.angliacroquet.co.uk/2018/ac_club_champions.php

Treasurer HCC for Secretary EACF 05/05/2018


Internal AC Competitions 2018 – Revised Dates

The Albert and Butlin matches will be played on the following Saturdays:
19 May 2018, 23 June 2018, 28 July 2018 & 18 August 2018.
2 Lawns will be required on each of these days.

Request from Bryan Saddington on 25/04/2018


GROUND IMPROVEMENTS DURING THE WINTER OF 2017/2018

During the closed season a team of dedicated Club Members have been involved in a number of improvements in the Clubhouse and to the areas around the lawns.

The pictures below illustrate the work in progress

(1)  Installing 37 sleepers, following the removal of the rotten retaining boards around lawns 4 & 5.

(2)  Extension to the pavement on Lawn 1.

(3)  Retaining and Stop boards following painting.

We are getting closer to opening the Club for season 2018. The lawns have been cut and marked out, but YOUR help is still required on Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th of March in preparing the Clubhouse, along with setting the hoops.  We will be starting from 9.30am, so please join us and stay for as long as you can.

For more information please contact a Committee Member.

Chairman 17th March 2018


Please click here to see the latest version of club byelaws


The CA Membership Database as at 28/02/2018

As of the CA’s deadline of 28/02/2018, 57 Members had renewed their Membership of the Hunstanton Croquet Club and their details have been passed to the CA, so that they might receive personal copies of The CA Gazette in April 2018.  I should be grateful if any Members who wish to renew their Membership would do so before 31/03/2018.

Treasurer 01/03/2018.

The following message was received from the CA

“Further to your work uploading your club’s data to the CA website, I can now inform you that it has all been processed and imported into the CA Membership database.  It will take about one working day for the changes to cycle through so that your members can log into the website and access the directory and enter tournaments online. You might like to inform them when this has happened, and point them to the welcome page https://www.croquet.org.uk/?p=members/WelcomeNewMembers

Please note that directory access specific to fellow club members is a feature that is not yet available, so if one or more of your members has said they wish to be visible to club members but not the wider CA membership, then for the moment their details will not be available to fellow club members. We hope to implement this feature in the coming months.

If you need to amend or add to the details you have provided, don’t forget you can upload a replacement file at any time, and this will supersede the information you have currently provided.

Many thanks for your help with this process.

The Croquet Association
28/02/2018 22:57″


Hunstanton Croquet Club – Coffee Morning

THIS EVENT HAS BEEN REARRANGED FOR:

Wednesday 7th March 2018
10-30am – 12-30pm
Venue: Norfolk Lavender Coffee Shop

It’s damp and cold outside, and the sales have finished so how about a coffee?
Please join us for a coffee and chat with croquet friends, your sure of a warm welcome.

The committee look foreword to seeing you.

Pat Dawson

HCC Committee Member, 03/02/2018 updated 10/02/2018


Membership Renewal 2018 and offer of CA Standard Membership

The Croquet Association would like to be able to provide, those of you who take up the offer of CA Standard Membership with, your first copies of The Croquet Gazette in April.  However, this requires that we send the Club’s 2018 Membership details by the end of February.  This is to assist with their distribution schedule.  To achieve this we should be grateful if you would complete and return your Hunstanton Croquet Club, 2018 Membership Renewal forms (both sides Membership and CA Data Sharing Agreement) to the Treasurer, HCC asap to allow processing and submission of up-to-date Membership information to the CA.  To the 40 of you who have already done so – Thank you.  To the rest of you, your assistance would be appreciated.

Treasurer, HCC 02/02/2018


This page was last updated on 27/10/2018